Grandmother's Flower Garden - Yancey's Tavern - Kingsport, TN
Barn quilt was inspired by a quilt fragment found during renovation of the tavern
Location: Tennessee, United States

This barn quilt is on the Tennessee Quilt Trail (http://www.appalachianrcd.org/quilttrail/YanceysTavern.htm). "The square was painted and constructed by Blountville artist, Anita Long, and her family and was inspired by a fragment of a quilt found behind a wall upstairs in Yancey’s Tavern during restoration. The artist carefully replicated the patterns of the 1920s dress fabrics in the quilt fragment, which was done in the “yo-yo” technique. It is believed to have been made by Mrs. John Spahr (1858-1936) or by her stepdaughter, Miss Mary Spahr (1886-1962), the last resident of Yancey’s Tavern."

Your Visit:
Out enjoying one of the last nice fall days before the cold. Waymarked the tavern (Waymark WM57ZN), historical marker (Waymark WM56TQ), and city benchmark (Waymark WM57WG).

Type of Barn: Barn still in use