Langston High School : 1A 110
17S E 378581 N 4020647
1A 110 Langston High School, Johnson City, TN. 1893-1965 First African-American public high school in Johnson City, Tennessee.
Location: Tennessee, United States

The Marker Reads:
"1A 110
Langston High School
1893 - 1965
This building housed Johnson City's first African-American public high school. Named for U.S. Congressman John Mercer Langston, an educator, lawyer, and the first African-American elected to public office in the United States (Ohio. 1856). Langston High School was established in 1893. "enter to Learn. Depart to Serve" was the school's motto. In the spring of 1897, Langston graduated its first class. Due to court-ordered racial desegration, its last class graduated in the spring of 1965. By the fall semester of the same year Johnson City Schools were completely integrated

The Langston High School educated African Americans before desegregation. Dr. Hezekiah B. Hankal, Principal William Wolfe, and others established the school on this site in 1893. Several additions to the building came later, and most of the original 1893 building was replaced by new construction in the 1950’s. The school remained open following integration in the 1960’s, but the majority of students opted to attend Science Hill High School. The school closed in 1965. Today it is used as the Johnson City School Maintenance building. This is a Langston Heritage TN State Historic Marker site.

Marker Name: 1A 110 Langston High School

Marker Location: City