San Joaquin Street Station - Stockton, California
10S E 650645 N 4201150
Built in 1900 for the San Francisco and San Joaquin Valley Railway, this “mission” style building had living quarters for the station agent and his family on the second floor.

The north end of the depot was originally built as an open–air waiting room, which was enclosed in 1961 as offices for the district freight agent. Another unique feature is the tower on the north side of the building, which originally held a large clock. The station is served by Amtrak's San Joaquins train service, for those trains that run between Bakersfield and Oakland only. It is located on the BNSF Railway.

From the historical marker outside the station -
Santa Fe Depot
1900
Santa Fe Railway acquired its route from Bakersfield to Stockton from the San Francisco - San Joaquin Valley Railroad, known locally as the "Valley Road". This line, when completed in 1898, was the only railroad competing with Southern Pacific monopoly in this area. This 16-room mission-style building cost $24,470.
Is the station/depot currently used for railroad purposes?: Yes

Is the station/depot open to the public?: Yes