Supreme Court of Missouri - Missouri State Capitol Historic District - Jefferson City, Missouri
15S E 571923 N 4270312
Courthouse for the highest state court in the State of Missouri in the Missouri State Capitol Historic District in Jefferson City, Missouri.

The Supreme Court of Missouri courthouse was built 1905-1906 and opened in 1907. The courthouse was built using $400,000 received from the proceeds of the 1904 Worlds Fair in St. Louis. The stone and brick building is in a French Renaissance Revival style. The building houses two courtrooms, law library and offices for the seven judges on the Supreme Court of Missouri and the building also houses the offices of the Missouri Attorney General.

Tours are offered to the public on the half-hour from 9 a.m. to noon and from 1 p.m. to 4 p.m. Monday through Friday, excluding public holidays and times when the Court is hearing oral arguments.

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Missouri State Capitol Historic District

207 West High Street Jefferson City, Missouri