The Little White House - Warm Springs, Georgia
16S E 716461 N 3640577
The Little White House in Warm Spring, Georgia is where President Franklin Roosevelt died on April 12, 1945.

In 1924 President Franklin Roosevelt came to Warm Springs, Georgia seeking treatment in the nearby pool for polio. President Roosevelt fell in love with the Warm Springs Area and it was here that he built the only home that he ever owned. The Little White House as it is known is a small six-room cottage built on Pine Mountain. For 21-years, President Roosevelt would come here not only to seek the soothing hydrotherapy treatment in the near by Warm Spring but to escape the pressures of Washington and to relax, visit and socialize with the people of Meriwether County. It was here at his “Little White House” that many of is New Deal Policies and decisions were made.

On the afternoon of April 12, 1945 President Roosevelt was sitting for Madame Elizabeth Shoumatoff who was painting his portrait. President Roosevelt said, “I have a terrific headache," and was carried into his bedroom. It was determined that the President had suffered a massive cerebral hemorrhage. At about 3:35 in the afternoon of April 12, 1945, President Franklin Roosevelt died in his bedroom at “The Little White House.”

Today, The Little White House is preserved as a historic site by the State of Georgia. In addition to touring President Roosevelts Home, visitors can explore the grounds and adjacent building and museum. The museum contains a number of President Roosevelts personal possessions and two of his specially equiped automobiles.
Theme:
American and Cultural History