Franklin D. Roosevelt Historic Pools & Springs - Warm Springs, Georgia
These historic pools are where President Franklin Roosevelt came seeking treatment for Polio.

President Franklin D. Roosevelt was stricken with polio in 1921. At the suggestion of his friend George F. Peabody, President Roosevelt made his first trip to Warm Spring in 1924 to experience the benefits of swimming in the 88-degree water. For the next 21 years, President Roosevelt would make regular trips to Warm Springs to seek hydrotherapy treatment for polio. President Roosevelt was such a frequent visitor to Warm Spring that he built a small cottage on nearby Pine Mountain, which became known as “The Little White House.” It was at this cottage that President Roosevelt died on April 12, 1945.

The Franklin D. Roosevelt Historic Pools features a small museum and the restored pools where President Roosevelt swam. Due to structural decal the pools can no longer support the weight of the water but visitor can still sample the 88-degree water in a small touch basin located in the pool area. The small museum was built in 1997 and is maintained by the Georgia Department of Natural Resources and exhibits features the history of the pool and the effects of polio.
Theme:
Cultural and Natural History