Lohman's Opera House - Missouri State Capitol Historic District - Jefferson City, Missouri
15S E 572097 N 4270162
Historic former opera house in the Missouri State Capitol Historic District in Jefferson City, Missouri.

The Lohman's Opera House was built circa 1885. The building was constructed by merchant Louis C. Lohman, next to his father's mercantile store. The first show in the opera house was October 5, 1886, "Bob and Zip" starring Patti Rosa. Tickets for the show ranged in price from 25 cents to $1.00. The building is a 3-story Victorian style commercial building. It was used for various retail stores during its history. It has recently been restored to its historical appearance and is now a catering and event venue.
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Missouri State Capitol Historic District

102-104 East High Street Jefferson City, Missouri