Russell County Courthouse - Lebanon, Virginia
The Russell County Courthouse stands on Main Street in Lebanon, Virginia.
Location: Virginia, United States

Russell County, Virginia was formed on January 2, 1786 from part of neighboring Washington County. The county was named for Colonel William Russell who was a member of the Continental Army during the Revolutionary War. The county’s first court was held in May of 1786 in the home of William Robinson near present day Castlewood. In 1799 a more permanent courthouse was built by Henry Dickenson and still stands today. The current courthouse, which stands on Main Street in Lebanon was built in 1874 and while undergoing a number of renovation over the years (electricity, plumbing and computer and telephones) the structure remains in use today as the seat of Russell County Government.
Year Built: 1874

Current Use of Building: County Courthouse