Triune -Williamson County - TN
Marker for the City of Triune
Location: Tennessee, United States

This village dates from about 1800 and was first called Hardeman Cross Roads. After 1849, it took the name of the Methodist Church and became known as Triune. Prior to the Civil War, Triune was a flourishing center of commerce and agriculture. Known for its fine schools and stately homes, the Triune district's four academies attracted students from afar. Hardeman Academy built one-fourth mile west in 1831, burned in 1904. Westview, the elegant antebellum mansion of Samuel Perkins, stood about a half mile south until it burned in 1927. From 1863 until 1865 Triune was occupied by Union soldiers who destroyed churches, homes, and schools. At least fifteen military engagements were fought here.
Marker Name: Triune

Marker Location: Roadside