Keffer Oak
Keffer Oak is on the Appalachian Trail near Newport, Virginia.
Location: Virginia, United States

Keffer Oak is in the book "Remarkable Trees of Virginia." It is estimated to be over 300 years old. The circumference is listed variously as 18 or 20 feet.

According to the source, it is said to be the largest tree on the Appalachian Trail. Or the largest blazed tree. Or the largest oak.

It does have a small white paint blaze that is nearly worn away.

To reach the tree, take route 42 from Newport, Virginia (near Blacksburg). Near the intersection with 629, you can park on the road shoulder and hike the Appalachian Trail about 1.3 miles to Keffer Oak. Alternately, you can take 42 to 629 and then onto 630. You can get on the trail on 630 and the hike is only about 0.6 mile to the oak.
Genus/Species: White Oak

Height: 58