19th Century Cannon - Savannah, GA
17S E 491128 N 3548538
These two 19th century cannon flank the main entrance to the Savannah Volunteer Guards Armory at 340 Bull St in Savannah, GA.

The Savannah Volunteer Guards marker reads:
"Organized 1802
As infantry the Corps fought in the War of 1812, Indian Wars and as a battalion in 1861, serving with distinction in defense of Savannah and Charleston. In the spring of 1864 joined Lee's Army at Petersburg. On April 3, 1865 serving in the rear guard on the retreat to Appomattox having been reduced to 85 men, 23 were killed, 35 wounded and remainder captured. Reorganized in 1872. Served as infantry battalion in the Spanish-American War, as a battalion of the 61 C. A. C. in WW-I, and as 118th F. A. Battalion in WW-II where they were awarded 5 Battle Stars. Reorganized after WW-II and is now an active unit in the Georgia National Guard. This armory erected in 1892."

The Poetter Hall marker reads:
"Paula and Richard Rowan, along with May and Paul Poetter founded the Savannah College of Art and Design in 1978. In March 1979, the college purchased its first building, this former Savannah Volunteer Guard Armory, built in 1892. The college named the building Preston Hall after its architect, William Gibbons Preston, and it has become the flagship building of an expanding campus throughout the Historic and Victorian districts of Savannah. The college's restoration, rehabilitation and adaptive reuse of this and numerous other historically significant structures have been recognized by the Historic Savannah Foundation, the Georgia Trust for Historic Preservation, and the National Trust for Historic Preservation. Preston Hall was renamed Poetter Hall to honor the invaluable contributions of May Poetter, who served as Vice President for Admission, and Paul Poetter, who served as Comptroller, from 1978 to 1997 when both were elected to the Board of Trustees."

What type of artillery is this?: 19th century cannon

Where is this artillery located?: Other