Barstow Harvey House - Barstow, California
Marker for historic railroad depot, hotel and restaurant in Barstow, California.

BARSTOW HARVEY HOUSE

"Harvey Houses were legendary in the history of western rail travel.  Operated by Fred Harvey in conjunction with the Santa Fe Railway, the network of restaurant-hotels set a new standard in quality meal service.  Barstow's Spanish-Moorish "Casa Del Desierto, " opened in 1911 and closed in 1971.  It was registered as one of the last and finest remaining examples of the west's famous Harvey Houses.

California Registered Historical Landmark No.892.

Plaque placed by the State Department of Parks and Recreation in cooperation with Billy Holcomb Chapter of E. Clampus Vitus, Mojave River Valley Museum, San Bernardino County Museum, and Fred Harvey, Inc. May 1, 1983." ~ text of marker

Rating: