Oh...Canada! Mural - Aurora, Ontario, Canada
Located at the corner of Yonge Street and Wellington Street E. in Aurora, Ontario.
Location: Ontario, Canada

This mural about Great Canadien Achievements is dedicated to Bob Hartwell who believed in his community and this project.

This mural shows top right (just below the traffic camera) Sir John A. Macdonald, first prime minister of Canada, and below him (waving) is Marilyn Bell, first person to swim Lake Ontario. Below Ms. Bell is the schooner Bluenose, for many years holder of the America Cup? and commemorated on the obverse of the Canadian ten cent piece.

Top left is the CF-105 Avro Arrow, a Canadian designed and built interceptor that promised to be significantly faster and more advanced than anything else in the world in the late 50s. PM John Diefenbaker axed the Arrow programme during the testing stages on the grounds that missiles (specifically the Bomarc) had replaced airplanes as the best air defense and Canada could not afford both.

Other images show wheelchair athlete and activist "Man in Motion" Rick Hansen,the Group of Seven, astronauts Roberta Bondar and Marc Garneau, and the CN Tower, from 1976 until September 2007 the tallest free-standing structure in the world.
City: Aurora

Location Name: Larter, Marketing & Communication