Cedar Cemetery
Historical marker located at Cedar Cemetery.

The cemetery, established as a family cemetery in the 1830s, is located approximately 6 miles southwest of LaGrange on FM 609, just past Buckner's Creek. It is a nicely kept cemetery on a sandy hill with some large trees. Examination of the names on the grave markers here reveals the German ancestry of the settlers in this area during that time period.

Marker Text:
John and William Lewis settled in the LaGrange area in the 1830s and established a family cemetery here. The earliest marked grave is that of Carl Huebner in 1857. John and Ann Lewis donated 1.25 acres of land for the cemetery in 1879. All records were kept in German until 1931, and German cultural influences are evident on many tombstones. The site became a community cemetery, and the name was changed three times. Burials include veterans of the war for Texas independence, the Civil War, World War I, World War II and the Korean War. (1997)