George Campbell Childress
14R E 773574 N 3358306
George Campbell Childress (1804–1841) was a lawyer, statesman and almost universally recognized as the primary author of the Texas Declaration of Independence.

This statue of Childress is located in front of the Star of the Republic museum at Washington-on-the-Brazos State Historical Park in Washington County, Texas. The bronze statue stands slightly more than 9 feet high, supported by a concrete base and adjacent to a taller granite shaft which serves as the commemorative marker.

The park is a 293-acre historic site maintained by Texas Parks and Wildlife, and includes the Star of the Republic museum, the Barrington Living History Museum, and a replica of the Independence Hall where the Texas Declaration of Independence was signed and the government of the Republic of Texas was created. It is located off Highway 105 between Navasota and Brenham. From Highway 105, take FM 912 from Brenham or FM 1155 from Navasota and follow the signs to the entrance of the park.

The commemorative marker (THC #8323), erected by the Texas Historical Commission in 1936, contains the following text:
Born in Nashville, Tennessee, January 8, 1804. Died in Galveston, Texas, October 6, 1841. Before coming to Texas in December 1835, he assisted in raising funds and securing volunteers for the Army of Texas; delegate from the Municipality of Milam to the Constitutional Convention held here from March 1 to 17, 1836, chairman of Committee of Five which drafted the Texas Declaration of Independence; appointed by President Burnet March 19, 1836; agent of Texas at Washington to secure the recognition of the sovereignty and independence of Texas by the United States.