18th Century Cannon - Savannah, GA
17S E 491140 N 3548564
These two cannon are located at the southern edge of Madison Square at the intersection of Bull and Charlton Sts in Savannah, GA. They are from the 18th Century.

From the City of Savannah web site (visit link) :
"The first two roads laid out in Georgia: the road to Darien, laid out in 1735 with the help of Tomochichi, and the road to Augusta, date unknown is recognized with a marker on the south side of Madison Square which dates back to 1920.

The two adjacent but separate markers, which face south, each consists of a cannon mounted on a stone pedestal, which is mounted on a rough granite base. The general shape is rectangular. The pedestal sides are rock-faced, except for the front southern facade, which is inscribed in block letters with the following:

The one to the west:

"HERE IN 1735 WAS THE BEGINNING OF THE ROAD TO DARIEN NOW CALLED THE OGEECHEE ROAD, PROBABLY THE FIRST LAID OUT IN GEORGIA, WITH THE ASSISTANCE OF TOMOCHICHI. --
ERECTED BY THE SAVANNAH CHAPTER DAUGHTERS OF THE AMERICAN REVOLUTION 1920."

The one to the east:

"NORTHWEST OF THIS SPOT, ON LIBERTY AND WEST BROAD STREETS, BEGAN THE AUGUSTA ROAD, ONE OF THE OLDEST IN GEORGIA.-----ERECTED BY THE SAVANNAH CHAPTER DAUGHTERS OF THE AMERICAN REVOLUTION. 1735-1920."

The 1920's were towards the end of a great national revival of interest in the American colonial period. Savannah, founded in 1733, was second to none in her enthusiasm for this period.

The Sons of the Revolution also participated in the unveiling of these two markers, according to one of their booklets."
What type of artillery is this?: 18th Century Cannon

Where is this artillery located?: Park