Camp Spring House - Camp Spring, KY
Camp Spring House is located on Four Mile Pike in Campbell County, KY.
Location: Kentucky, United States

This old house is a great example of an old stone building whose design came with settlers from Europe. It was originally used as a hotel and meeting place for the settlers in the community of Camp Spring. They used to hold dances and meetings in the common room. The place has gone thru many hands since it was built and the present owners have had it since 1999.

I stopped in to have a chat with the present owner and got some interesting info. They have developed it into a bed and breakfast and are still in the process of renovating the back side of the building. I also asked her about ghosts in the building but she said they hadn't heard of any in there.

One of the things the owner mentioned was that they are having trouble finding someone who knows enough about the mortar used when the building was constructed to be able to make some repairs to the original stonework. The interior of the building has been done with modern materials and converted into a bed and breakfast. They are building a new dining room on the back.
County / Borough / Parish: Campbell County

Historic (Areas of) Significance: An example of an old euopean stone building