New Almaden Quicksilver Mining Museum - New Almaden, CA
History museum detailing the mining history in South Santa Clara County.

"One of the most significant buildings in New Almaden is La Casa Grande. It was built in 1854 as hotel, but became the home of the mine manager. It was purchased by the Santa Clara County Parks and Recreation Department in 1981. Today it houses the Quicksilver Mining Museum. The museum has exhibits on quicksilver mining as well as historical photographs and artifacts showing what life was like in the quicksilver mining towns. It has maps showing the huge network of mining tunnels. There were around 100 miles of tunnels. Some descended hundreds of feet below sea level. The museum is open from 10 am to 4 pm Friday-Sunday. Next to the museum is Club Almaden, an outdoor group picnic facility with catered meals." (visit link)
Theme:
Mining history