St.Michael's Parish church-Muncaster.
30U E 475268 N 6023283
St.Michael's Parish church at Muncaster is an ancient church built in 1120.The church stands in the grounds of Muncaster Castle surrounded by Beautiful gardens and trees.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

The church consists of a Nave ,a North transept added in 1873,and a chancel.
The Nave is thought to be the original structure of HenryIIs' time,the stone in the South West wall has been archeologicaly identified to the 12th.century.
The 2 church bells housed in the turret tower,one bears the name William Pennington,there are 2 William Penningtons named in the family memorial tablets,one in 1390 and the other in 1543.
One of the bells ceased functioning in 1965 but was ingeniously repaired by Mr.George Himsworth,who used an old cannon ball as a replacement clapper.the cannon ball does the job well.
There is a small window above the pulpit which is a "Rood Light" this was intended to spot light the alter for the priests book.
Also of interest is "The Devil's Door" now blocked up,Devil's doors used to be opened during Baptisms as a "visual aid" suggesting "Devil out of child out of church".
The church registers date back to 1593,and all copies of entries prior to 1813 are in the hands of the County Archivist Carlisle for safe keeping.
Source of information from church booklet"A History of Muncaster Parish church" by The Rev M.K.Hodges.available from inside the church for a small fee.
Building Materials: Stone