Mansion House Hotel, relocated - Watsonville, California
Old downtown hotel which was moved in 1914

Built in 1871 by Thomas Beck, this grand old hotel served such guests as Ulysses S. Grant and General Tom Thumb. After the Lettunichs purchased it in 1906, they wanted to build an office building in its place, while preserving their hotel by moving it just 110 feet north. It was jacked up then lowered onto 100 foot long rollers, and was inched along to its current location.
Looking back, it's hard to imagine why they didn't leave the hotel where it was and build their office elsewhere, but all's well that ends well.

The sign which the City of Watsonville posted explaining this history is directly across Main Street from the hotel.

How it was moved: Other

Type of move: Inside City