The Butterfly Bridge - The Embankment, Bedford, UK
This modern pedestrian suspension bridge is a famous Bedford town landmark.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

There are several websites with lots of details about the bridge; the first describes its opening day in 1998 and is quoted here with thanks: visit link

'Butterfly Bridge

Bridge Gets Royal Touch

In June 1998 Prince Charles was given a warm welcome to Bedford when he came to name and open the town's new Butterfly Bridge on the Embankment.

More than 500 people turned out to see the Prince, who was greeted by the Mayor, Councillor Tony Ruffin, (with whom he is pictured below) and Council Leader Councillor Shan Hunt.

The bridge was built following a national design competition organised by the Borough Council and the Royal Institute of British Architects (RIBA) in 1995.

The brief was to create a memorable landmark to symbolise the end of the 20th century and the beginning of the 21st century. Seventy nine design entries were received.

The winning design was by C. Wilkinson & Partners (Architects) and Jan Bobrowski & Partners (Engineers) and has won national and international acclaim in a number of architectural journals.

Borough Engineer, David Logan, says "The design and construction of the bridge is of outstanding quality. A company of international standing undertook the job.

The architects have demonstrated real vision and technical expertise and I feel this is endorsed by the fact that the Prince of Wales has shown such a positive interest." '

The designers themselves have all the technical information available here: visit link

There are also two plaques on the adjacent posts which reads as follows: