1916 - Hoff Department Store - Mt. Horeb, WI
The Hoff Department store opened in 1916. It is located at 101-103 Main St in Mt. Horeb, WI.
Location: Wisconsin, United States

The Hoff department store was founded by Andrew Hoff in 1916. Today the building is a small mall housing restaurants and specialty stores. It is located in the downtown business section of Mt. Horeb.

From the Hoff Mall web site (visit link) :
"The Hoff Building dates back to the very beginnings of Mount Horeb. Although it no longer stands, the original store purchased by Andrew Hoff in 1887 was the first business in early Mount Horeb. After passing through a series of owners, the store was moved in 1881 to the corner of what now is 1st and Main Streets.

In 1887 Andrew Hoff and his brother-in–law, Adolph Elver, purchased the store from Mr. Elliot. In 1905 Andrew Hoff had the front porch of the store removed and shortly thereafter purchased a neighboring store together with Piehs Meat Market and adjoining vacant lot. In 1916 Andrew Hoff began construction of the Hoff Store. J.B. Johnson became president of the company after the death of Andrew Hoff and following the death of J.B. Johnson in 1970, Lyle Johnson, after 36 years with the store, succeeded his father as president. Lyle remembers that the new Hoff Store was built over and around the then existing buildings and vacant lot in a series of construction and demolition stages designed to keep the store open for business and without missing a day of trade."
Year of construction: 1916

Full inscription: