Lutcher & Moore Cypress Lumber Co., Ltd., Headquarters Building - Lutcher, LA
15R E 721983 N 3325512
Private office building. There were barracades blocking the access road, so pics and coordinates taken from there. Looked to be in fine condition, well maintained.
Location: Louisiana, United States

Could not get too close. Large building cannot be missed. There is LOADS of history about Lutcher, and it's founder Henry J. Lutcher, located all over the internet. Also saw there is a book about the area avalible. Here is a brief history on the building I found Lutcher .
The headquarters displays a slight suggestion of Queen Anne Revival style influence in its asymmetrical footprint and cross-gabled roofline. The gables feature overhanging eaves which culminate in plain bargeboards whose lower ends display decorative cuts. Similarly cut rafter ends can be seen beneath the eaves. All but one of the gables is pierced by a large window with a louvered lower sash. The remaining gable contains a lozenge shaped window above a blank wall . Most of the windows on the ground level are identical to the gables' rectangular openings except that their lower sashes are glazed. The office building originally had separate shed roof porches with plain support posts on three sides (see below). The floorplan of the original building consisted of a large central space with a large accounting room on one side and the general manager's office and a small storeroom on the other. (Changes to this plan will be discussed below). The interior still contains several features which clearly reflect the building's function as a lumber company office. For example, the walls of the general manager's office are sheathed in heart cypress paneling. Its ceiling features four milled cypress beams which radiate outward from a cypress central medallion resembling a coffer. Also originally covered by cypress, the walls in the front half of the central room now feature a tupelo gum wainscot below sheathing of the same material. Accomplished in 1925, this relatively early alteration was made by the lumber company in a deliberate attempt to showcase the wood which became its most important product after the cypress supply was exhausted. As part of this change, the room's stairway was enclosed and the stair's balustrade removed. Original cypress sheathing survives on one wall of the enclosed stairway space. The blank exterior wall mentioned above marks the existence of the accounting room's brick vault with an arched ceiling. Another feature which illustrates the building's function as a lumber company headquarters is a small shed roof space which served as the paymaster's base. Located beside the vault, the area is pierced by a window in each of its two exterior walls. These windows were intended to serve white and black workers.
2049 Railroad St.
Lutcher, LA USA