Capitola Wharf - Capitola, California
NIce wooden pier in Monterey Bay

The old pier in this location was demolished by winter storms and completely rebuilt in the 1980's. It's 855 feet long, with good facilities including restrooms, a restaurant, tackle shop, boat rentals, and decent fishing,

Parking is expensive and highly restricted near the foot of the pier. There is free public parking farther away; the city of Capitola runs a free parking shuttle during crowded ummer hours. The area is pedestrian and bicycle friendly and is served by public transit.

According to CA fishing regulations, no license is required to fish from this ocean pier (or from any other free public-access pier in CA). However, all other fishing regulations (size, bag limits, and seasons) still apply.
Type of pier: Public

Expenses: free, unless you pay to park