Lambert House - Convent, LA
Privately owned home, located on Hwy. 44 (River Rd.) in Convent, LA. Creole style cottage
Location: Louisiana, United States

The cottage seems to be in fine condition (exterior). Due to fact it was on market for sale, I was able to access entire grounds with no problem. The size of cottage is misleading. It looks so small and narrow, but it does have pretty good length, for a cottage.
Other than this, I could find no history info ABOUT the cottage (could find Realty type info), so here is some info I found from the Register Application. Here
The Lambert House is an early nineteenth century three-room French Creole house. Its hand hewn and pegged frame features bousillage infill. In September 2001 the small house was moved about a quarter of a mile on Louisiana Highway 44 (Mississippi River Road) – both locations on the outskirts of the small community of Convent. Today the candidate is being pristinely restored for use as a guesthouse. Because of the condition of the house, various items had to be replicated. However, virtually all of its French Creole character-defining features are original.
Convent, LA USA

County / Borough / Parish: St. James