Garyville Historic District - Garyville, LA
15R E 729604 N 3327640
Historic District of Garyville, LA is very easy to find and walk. Buildings I photographed was the Gary Bank and the Timbermill Museum (Not opened) and a few local homes. Small town.
Location: Louisiana, United States

Very nice small town feel in this historic district. It's a shame there really is not much to do but walk and look. No shops, museums or visitor centers. There is a small local eatery called "Fat Cats" directly across from bank. Had some nice locals in there and all were very pleasent and had many stories. From one of them, The Gary State Bank closed in the depression (as alot of small banks) and never recovered. The main buisness in town was the timbermill. It too closed soon there after and the town never was able to recover fully. The Timbermill Museum never opened.
Here is link for Wiki Article Wiki
Here is the brief history, taken from the Register application.
Here .
The Garyville Historic District recognizes the importance of industrial lumbering in Louisiana and the scores of mill towns which assisted in that industry's growth. The district is rooted in the St. John the Baptist Parish village of Garyville, which was founded as a mill town by the Lyon Cypress Lumber Company in 1903. Although Garyville has lost its mill, railroad depot, commissary, hotels, boarding houses, community center, and some examples of its housing stock, it retains its small commercial district, its rare livery stable, its Catholic rectory, several avenues of rare worker housing, and the equally rare and original Lyon Company headquarters building. It is these significant buildings upon which the historic district focuses. The structures, with one exception of frame construction, date from the founding of Garyville by Lyon Lumber Company in 1903 to 1931, the year the company ended production. Louisiana has very few even partially complete mill towns remaining in its landscape, so Garyville's importance as an illustration of mill town life and worker lifestyles is considerable. Thus, the district retains its National Register eligibility despite its losses.
Garyville, LA USA

County / Borough / Parish: St. John The Baptist