The Church of St Ordulph in Pillaton, Cornwall
30U E 407591 N 5590127
This medieval Cornish parish church is situated in the small village of Pillaton about 5 miles from Saltash.The Weary Friar pub next door was believed to originally have been a resting place for monks building the church.
Location: United Kingdom

This medieval church was dedicated to St Odulphus on 16th October 1259. Most of the present building dates from 15th century though some parts of the 13th church can still be seen. The church was much restored in 1878 at a cost of £800. The church comprises a chancel, nave, north aisle, and south transept. The tower is substantially built of granite and contains three bells. The oldest of these bells dates from 1809.
Building Materials: Stone