War of 1812 - Prairie du Chien, WI
15T E 649968 N 4768819
This marker is located on the grounds of the Villa Louis Estate at 521 N. Villa Rd. in Prairie du Chien.
Location: Wisconsin, United States

The marker reads:
"WAR OF 1812

Although Prairie du Chien belonged to the United States after the American Revolution, its pioneer residents were tied by trade, tradition and family to the French-British community of Mackinac and to the St. Lawrence River ports.

During the War of 1812, Gov. William Clark of Missouri recognized the strategic importance of Prairie du Chien's location, and sent about 150 soldiers to build a fort here. When it was dedicated June 19, 1814, the American flag was raised for the first time over a Wisconsin fort.

Pro-British residents alerted the British at Mackinac and a force of 150 militia and 400 Indians was quickly sent to prairie du Chien. Fort Shelby was compelled to surrender on July 20 and was renamed Fort McKay by the British.

When the war ended, the British burned the fort and withdrew to Mackinac. The Americans began construction of another fort July 3, 1816 and named it Fort Crawford. This reconstructed blockhouse marks one corner of the First Fort Crawford.

County: Crawford

Location: Park