East Troy Electric Railroad - East Troy to Mukwanago, WI
16T E 385108 N 4738300
The East Troy Electric Railroad was built in 1907 as part of the The Milwaukee Electric Railway & Light Company. Today it is run as a scenic train from East Troy to Mukwanago, WI. The ticket office is located at 1992 Church St in East Troy.
Location: Wisconsin, United States

The trains run from early May through late October and during December. Most of the train rides are a scenic ride, but special events occur throughout the year including dinner trains.

A passenger can start their journey at either end of the line and disembark at the other to explore the town at the other end before reboarding the train to return to their starting point. Especially during the fall months, riders will want to stop at the Elegant Farmer for a snack, lunch or produce to take home.

The day we visited we were told we could ride the trains as many times as we liked with only one round trip ticket. This may not be offered all the time, but come early if you want to make multiple trips.
Engine Type: Electric

Gauge of Railway: Standard Gage