Westfield Downtown Plaza
10S E 630558 N 4271377
Westfield Downtown Plaza, formerly known as Downtown Plaza is an upscale shopping mall owned by The Westfield Group, located in downtown Sacramento, California, United States near the state capitol building.

Downtown Plaza was originally built in 1971 by The Hahn Company as a mixed enclosed and open-air plaza adjoining a Macy's store built in 1963. Weinstocks relocated their downtown store in 1979 to the center, and in 1981 added a Liberty House store. Liberty House closed in 1984 and was replaced by I. Magnin, but they lasted only eight years before closing in 1992. The center was completely renovated in 1993, adding a second story and a food court. The former Weinstocks store became a second Macy's location in 1996, housing Macy's Men's & Home Store. In 1997, Hard Rock Cafe opened their first and only Sacramento restaurant at the east end of the mall.

The center was sold to Westfield America, Inc. in 1998 and renamed it "Westfield Shoppingtown Downtown Plaza". The unwieldy "Shoppingtown" was dropped from the name in 2005. Plans have been underway for years to redevelop the center to accommodate modern shopping center design and retailing trends.