Santa Cruz City Museum of Natural History - Santa Cruz, California
Historic library building now the home of the Natural History Museum

In 1913 Santa Cruz received Carnegie grants for two branch libraries, of which the Garfield Park Branch was completed first. This one, the Seabright Branch, opened in 1916. Noted architect William H. Weeks designed both of them.

Four decades later, it became the home of the collections of the City Museum (which had been housed in an old building behind the library). In the 1960's two additions were built onto the rear of the original library building, and the branch library was closed in 1965 leaving the museum room to expand.
Address of Library Building:
1305 East Cliff Drive