Point Pelee National Park - Ontario, Canada
17T E 373111 N 4647349
Point Pelee National Park is recognized as world-class birding site with more than 380 species recorded in the park’s birding area.
Location: Ontario, Canada

Bird migration was the reason Point Pelee became a national park in 1918 and has since garnered international recognition as an “Important Bird Area” and a UNESCO designated “Wetland of International Significance”. While significant breeding birds call the park home, Point Pelee’s greatest importance is to migratory species moving through in spring and fall.[Point Pelee Web Page (visit link) ]

The posted coordinates will bring you to the Marsh Boardwalk. It is a 1 kilometer loop trail on a floating boardwalk. From the parking lot, you can see the observation tower that starts the trail. As you walk along the floating boardwalk interpretive signage directs you to view the most diverse habitat in the park, where cattails, red-winged blackbirds and painted turtles are abundant.

The parking coordinates variable contain the location of the Point Pelee Visitor Center. The visitor Center includes exhibits on the birds of Point Pelee. Also at the visitors center is a log book for recording and viewing bird sightings historically. A white board shows current bird sightings.

Please use the veiw nearest waymarks button to see other prominent features of this beautiful park!

The entry fee to the park is per person with discounts for groups or families.