Battery Park - Burlington
The defense of Burlington during the War of 1812.
Location: Vermont, United States

BATTERY PARK
Scene of British Attack in War of 1812

Here in June 1813, a Vermonter, Lieut. Churchill, and men built a parapet and set up a battery. On August 3 a British gunboat and 2 sloops, 1½ miles offshore, began a cannonade. This attack was repulsed in 20 minutes by the American battery and by 2 of Commodore Macdonough’s armed scows.

A nearby plaque, placed in 1898 by the Daughters of the American Revolution, gives a different date and a different scenario:

The Battery of thirteen guns on this ground repulsed an attack of three British gunboats June 13, 1813. It was the defense of Burlington and the United States Army here encamped during the War of 1812.

Either way, there was some shooting, and the Americans won.

Marker Name: Battery Park