St. James Episcopal Church - Woonsocket, Rhode Island
Historic Episcopal Church in Woonsocket
Location: Rhode Island, United States

St. James Episcopal Church was organized in 1832 and was an integral part of the Bernon Mill Village. Prior to the church building being constructed in 1833 services were head in homes.

As an interesting sidebar during the Dorr Rebellion in 1842 soldiers were quartered at the church.

Today, St. James Church is the oldest Protestant church in Woonsocket that remains in its original location. Significant renovations were made to the church in 1856 when the exterior was remodeled in the Romanesque style and towers were added to lengthen the structure. The church was remodeled to its current appearance in the 1930's on the church's one hundred-year anniversary.   Over the years many prominent citizens of Woonsocket have been members of St. James.   The church continues to be an active parish in the Episcopal Diocese of  Rhode Island.

Active Church: Yes

School on property: No