Milestone 47 Miles From Boston - 1761 Milestone - Woonsocket, Rhode Island
Historic milestone along the old Boston Post Road in Woonsocket, Rhode Island.
Location: Rhode Island, United States

This milestone was placed in 1761 under the direction of Benjamin Franklin when he was one of the Postmaster Generals for the northeast colonies. Much of the stone is not readable but it is said be read "Miles to Boston 47 1761" The stone had been partially buried and was recovered during the construction of an "electric road" in 1898. The stone was restored to its original location and a plaque placed on it by the local chapter of the Daughters of the American Revolution the same year. The stone has now been incorporated into a low stone wall.
Location Type: Franklin Mile Marker

Established Date: 01/01/1761