Schoellkopf Hall ,DeVeaux Woods State Park, Niagara, NY, USA
17T E 657855 N 4776008
Schoellkopf Hall is an old property in DeVeaux State park that i noticed had a fallout shelter sign on.
Location: New York, United States

The property was deeded in the mid 1850’s as “The DeVeaux College for Orphans and Destitute Children” by Judge Samuel DeVeaux, one of the founding citizens of Suspension Bridge, NY (now the “north end” of Niagara Falls ). The College later became DeVeaux College – a military prep school, which closed in 1972, prior to being purchased in 1978 by Niagara University, which never really utilized the site to any degree.
May 10, 2000)--Governor George E. Pataki today announced the State will purchase the DeVeaux Campus from Niagara University and transform the 51-acre property into "DeVeaux Woods State Park," creating the 159th State Park that will allow the public to enjoy the five acres of old growth forest, two ball fields and acres of open space.

"With acres of beautiful trees – some as old as 255 years – DeVeaux Woods is one of the most unique open space treasures in New York State," Governor Pataki said. "By creating a new state park on this property, we are protecting an old growth forest while offering one more incredible recreational and educational opportunity for residents and visitors to enjoy the Niagara Falls region."

The campus is located in the northwest section of the city of Niagara Falls, east of the Robert Moses State Parkway and Whirlpool State Park. The DeVeaux property is believed to be the only 50-plus acre property available with these unique open space qualities on the Niagara Gorge Escarpment.

Senator George D. Maziarz said, "The creation of DeVeaux Woods State Park offers the State a unique opportunity to ensure the preservation of the old growth forest and the species of birds and wildlife it protects, as well as expand the recreational opportunities available to local residents and visitors to the Niagara Region."

Assemblyman Robert A. Daly said, "This purchase reconfirms the commitment that Governor Pataki’s administration has to the city of Niagara Falls. The city of Niagara Falls, its residents and its visitors will benefit greatly from the transfer of DeVeaux Woods to the New York State Office of Parks, Recreation and Historic Preservation."

Mayor Irene Elia said, "The DeVeaux Campus is a major green area in Niagara Falls and has been underutilized for several years. This park will not only serve as a tourist area, but will provide a passive recreation area for local residents. Governor Pataki’s commitment to preserving this old-growth forest will help bolster tourism and demonstrates his commitment to preserving Niagara’s natural resources."

The southerly portion of the property, about 21 acres, consists mostly of lawn, with several trees in open fields. The lawn areas serve the local community as practice ranges for golfers, and two baseball diamonds. Niagara University has a year-to-year contract with a local baseball league for use of the baseball diamonds and these uses will be continued and encouraged by State Parks.

Niagara University Board Chairman James Glynn said, "This is a valuable piece of property and we are pleased that its intended future use will continue to add value to the neighborhood. At the same time we are pleased to be relieved of the costly burden of maintaining property for which the university has limited use."

President of Niagara University, Reverend Joseph L. Levesque, C.M., said, "From the time Niagara University first decided to sell the property, our concern has been that its intended use be compatible with the surrounding neighborhood. Adding the DeVeaux property to the State Parks system will protect and enhance property values in the neighborhood and continue to provide residents of the area with what they have grown accustomed to, namely, their own park. The university is happy to continue its long tradition of being a good neighbor to the city of Niagara Falls.

"Niagara University is also happy that the state will continue to make the land available to the Little League players who derive so much enjoyment from baseball diamonds there. This will benefit not only the DeVeaux neighborhood, but the city as a whole," the Reverend said.

The Niagara Frontier Botanical Society conducted an old-growth forest survey from 1990-1997. They confirmed that the five-acre DeVeaux Woods is western New York’s only stand of original forest within a city.

In February 1997, DeVeaux Woods was selected by the local Regional Open Space Advisory Committee as on of western New York’s top 12 priorities deserving protection in New York State’s Open Space Plan and was listed for acquisition by Governor Pataki in the 1998 Conserving Open Space in New York State Plan.

DeVeaux Woods is located within the Niagara River Corrider, which is a recognized National Audubon Important Bird Area. The old growth forest serves as habitat for many types of bird species. By establishing a State park at DeVeaux Woods, the old growth forest is protected from development and the animals and birds that make it their home will continue to thrive there.

There are nine buildings on the property that will be surveyed and evaluated by State Parks over the next few months to determine potential adaptive reuse. State Parks has indicated that some adaptive reuse may include relocating the Niagara Region Administrative offices to the new state park and/or the development of an education-oriented nature center. Two buildings on the property date back to the mid-1800s.

Buildings on the property include Schoellkopf Hall, built circa 1926, which is a former dormitory with 48 sleeping rooms and 21,000 spare feet;
Capacity of shelter: 90

Radiation monitoring equipment: no