Columbus Ironworks Convention & Trade Center Riverside Fountain - Columbus, Georgia
16S E 688288 N 3593412
The Columbus Ironworks Convention and Trade Center is located on Front Avenue at its intersection with 9th Street in Columbus, Georgia. This Fountain is located at the rear of the building along the Chattahoochee River.

The City of Columbus was established on the fall line of the Chattahoochee River where a series of falls transition the river from the Piedmont onto the Coastal Plain. Columbus is at the highest navigable point on the Chattahoochee and this resulted in the development of many industries that supported the river trade, including the Columbus Iron Works. The Iron Works has been restored to its historic beauty and serves as a convention and trade center. It is located along the Columbus Riverwalk that follows the Chattahoochee and connects all of the historic areas along the river.

This fountain is the centerpiece of a Riverwalk plaza directly behind the Ironworks. The water emerges from beneath the upper plaza, tumbles down a series of steps or “falls” and disappears under the lower plaza. It then reemerges in a quiet reflecting pool that serves as the outer border of the Trade Center’s rear entrance area. There are no names or plaques associated with this fountain but it is obvious that it was designed as a reflection of the river tumbling down the fall line and moving more slowly towards the Gulf of Mexico to the south.