Beaulieu - Calgary, Alberta
11U E 704928 N 5658386
Constructed in 1891, Beaulieu is provincial historic resource and is the former house of Senator James Lougheed. It is located south of downtown Calgary, Alberta.
Location: Alberta, Canada

Text from the CNHS plaque:
Beaulieu
One of the earliest surviving mansions on the Canadian Prairies, this 1891 home brought a new elegance to its frontier town. Deisnged by Ottawa architect James R. Bowes for Senator James Lougheed and his wife Isabelle (nee Hardisty), its hosted visiting royalty, travelling dignitaries, and local society gatherings. An early domestic example of Calgary sandstone construction, the house combines the historical styles in a robust Victorian Eclectic design. At one time, porches, carriageways and a terraced formal garden were edged by balustrades. Despite later uses, the grand interior is largely intact.

From the CNHS website:

Senator James Alexander Lougheed and his wife, Isabella, moved into this grand sandstone mansion in 1891. Then called Beaulieu, the house became the centre of Calgary’s social scene. Today, the Lougheed House Conservation Society has restored the mansion to its former glory. Stroll through the Beaulieu Gardens, the restored private gardens adapted to a public park. Visit Isabella’s Restaurant, on the main floor, one of Calgary’s top lunch spots. Stroll through Treasures Gift Shop which offers merchandise that reflects the era of the house, including chinaware, jewellery, and teddy bears. Come visit Lougheed House and experience the gracious elegance of an era.

The site is open year round and is located at 707-13th Avenue SW in Calgary, Alberta.
Type of Marker: Cultural