Rosehill Kiln - The Narrows MB
14U E 517537 N 5662191
These are two remaining kilns from the Rosehill Limestone and Lime Quarry. They are located 3 miles north of Highway 68 about 3 miles east of The Narrows.
Location: Manitoba, Canada

Test from cairn:
Rosehill Limestone and Lime Quarry
1896 - 1908

James and Bob Young started quarrying at this site in 1896. Charles Maloan joined them as a partner in 1898 before forming the Manitoba Union Mining Company in 1902. As many as 12 kilns at Rosehill Quarry were used to burn the limestone to produce lime, a building product used to make plaster mortar and much in in demand in booming southern Manitoba. Bagged lime was hauled on barges by the steamboats, Petrel and Carberry, to McArtur's Landing at the south end of Lake Manitoba, and then taken by railway to Winnipeg. After two barges loaded with lime sank in bad weather, the company's boats were sold to the Manitoba Gypsum Company, which started to ship the gypsum rock from its quarries north of the Narrows to Winnipeg for processing. The company abandoned the Rosehill kilns, although local settlers continued to use them occasionally to burn lime. After 1913, the gypsum was shipped by railway from Gypsumville.

In 1952, the Young family turned the property over to the Rural Municipality of Siglunes.
Type of Oven / Kiln: Lime / Limestone