The Clement Oak
A very beautiful tree with a neat past.
Location: New Jersey, United States

The Clement Oak, named for the family that owned and farmed the land there for generations, has a rich and varied history. Located in Deptford Township where Big Timber Creek separates Camden County from Gloucester County, it was a landmark before the arrival of European colonists. The earliest mention of this tree is in legends handed down from generation to generation. These legends tell of the Leni-Lenape Indians holding solemn tribal councils under this tree. Later there were powwows and a treaty signing with white settlers held under the shelter of this giant oak. It was mentioned as the start of property lines in a survey by David Leeds, in 1678, indicating then that at that time, its size was notable enough to serve as a landmark.
Genus/Species: White Oak

Height: 90

Girth: 19

Method of obtaining height: Sighting along a 45 degree angle

Method of obtaining girth: Reliable source

Location type: Other public property

Age: 450

Historical significance:
Jean Pierre Blanchard landed his hydrogen filled balloon on this site in Deptford New Jersey on January 9, 1793. He ascended from Philadelphia with a letter from George Washington to the people of New Jersey. This historic 46-minute aerial voyage covered 15 miles. It was the first manned flight in America, as well as America’s first delivery of mail by air. -http://www.stockton.edu/~forestry/clement.htm