Deacon John Holbrook House - Brattleboro, Vermont
Historic Federal style house in Brattleboro, Vermont.
Location: Vermont, United States

"After retirement from active business in 1825, Deacon John Holbrook built his late Federal style house on twenty acres of land, across from the Common, now the corner of Linden and Chapin Streets. The "L" shaped house is of wood frame construction with a clapboard exterior, and has a slate clad gabled roof It was then, and is now, an impressive structure, designed and built by local carpenter, Nathaniel Bliss. The crisp detail and fine workmanship are just as attractive today as when the building was built...

The Deacon John Holbrook house in Brattleboro remains as one of the villages finer late Federal period houses and has undergone little alteration through the years. The interior craftsmanship make it one of the more unusual and outstanding houses in Vermont." ~ National Register Nomination Form

Earliest Recorded Date of Construction: 01/01/1825

Architectural Period/Style: Federal