371 The Industrial Revolution Began Here
A pretty small English town with a great industrial heritage.
Location: United Kingdom

Ironbridge, in the county of Shropshire in England is important as a world Heritage site because it was here that the industrial revolution began. Here, for the first time, a new process for producing iron was developed by Abraham Darby. Instead of using expensive charcoal for fuel, Darby starting using coke. This was in 1709 For centuries people had been making iron, but now with a plentiful and cheap supply of this new fuel, derived form coal, Derby put iron production into overdrive.

It can truly be said that the Ironbridge area was the Silicon Valley of the 18tth century. It was the leading edge of new technology that was to later impact the whole of Britain and later the world.

One of the first main projects using the new plentiful iron was the famous Iron bridge, from which the town was named. This was cast in many parts, as a kind of construction kit. It was then erected piece by interlocking piece into the first iron bridge in the world. This was constructed by Abraham Daby III in 1777.

Today Ironbridge has a number of museums all related to the early days of the Industrial Revolution, of which it was the birth-place.
Type: Building

Reference number: 371