AFV Gunnery School Tank - Lulworth Camp, Dorset, UK
A tank sits proudly outside the gates to Lulworth Camp.
Location: Southern England, United Kingdom

This tank guards the entrace to the largest training school in the country; it is a centre of excellence. The website describes the area: visit link

'In June 1916, the training camp for the Heavy Branch of the Machine Gun Corps moved from Thetford in Norfolk to Bovington and Lulworth in south Dorset. The goal was to create a single centre of excellence for the development of armoured fighting vehicles and for the training of their commanders and crewmen. It was at Bovington and Lulworth that the earliest tanks, used to such devastating effect in World War 1, were developed and modified. It was here also that forward thinking soldiers worked with industry throughout the 1920s and 1930s to design the weapon systems and tactics which changed the nature of 20th century warfare and laid the foundations for armoured victory in the Gulf War and the effective employment of AFVs in Peace Support Operations in Bosnia.'

Unfortunately we can not find any specific information about the tank, any help would be much appreciated from future visitors.

Location restrictions:
The tank is located outside the camp on the road verge therefore is accessible but please be careful of the busy road and do not trespass beyond the immediate vicinity. (There are good security measures in place anyway).