18S E 486157 N 4422458
This marker commemorates John Wanamaker a Philadelphia merchant who, among other things, opened Wanamaker's Department Store.

Philadelphia merchant, famed for the department stores bearing his name. In 1861 he opened his first store. He built his "new kind of store" here in 1876 and implemented new concepts including the one-price system & money-back guarantee. Active in public life, he built schools, churches, and missions in this and other nations. As U.S. Postmaster General, 1889-93, he fostered rural free delivery and introduced the commemorative stamp.

Note: The marker is actually located on Market Street in front of Macy's Department Store.
Marker Name: John Wanamaker

County: Philadelphia

Date Dedicated: 07/11/1998

Marker Type: Roadside

Location: Juniper & S. Penn St., Philadelphia

Category: Business & Industry, Education, Entrepreneurs, Government & Politics 19th Century, Invention, Professions & Vocations, Religion