Dartford Carnegie Library
31U E 306724 N 5702778
Dartford Carnegie Library was opened in 1916 - one of only 2 new libraries opened in Southern England during the First World War.
Location: United Kingdom

From a fact sheet provided by staff at Dartford library: "Dartford Library was designed by Thomas E Tiffin, the Dartford Urban District Council Surveyor. It was built by Messrs H Friday and Sons, and Ling. Constructed in Bath and Portland stone, with minor work in York stone. The building was opened in 1916 by WA Smale, Chairman of the Urban District Council and WA Ward, Chairman of the Library Committee. The library has always had the open access system by which borrowers could choose stock for themselves directly from the shelves.
An extension was completed in 1937 and the building assumed its present proportions. In 1956 the museum part was extensively reorganised and modernised with the aid of a grant from the Carnegie United Kingdom Trust.
Another library fact: Dartford library had a photocopy machine in 1964 - one of the first coin operated machines in public libraries."
Address of Library Building:
Central Park