Poche', Judge Felix, Plantation House - Convent, LA
15R E 709505 N 3322126
Known now as the Poche' Plantation. 6554 State Highway 44 (River Road). Convent, LA 70723. Now a Bed and Breakfast, AAA Club acredited and has a Class A Motor coach/RV park on site.
Location: Louisiana, United States

The house was closed on my visit, but the RV park was in use. This would be a GREAT place to vacation, centrally located with New Orleans and Baton Rouge within 30-40 miles either way. A great place to set up RV and Waymark a BUNCH of places within 50 miles either direction. A bunch of history around this area. Although the house was closed, I was able to walk the grounds, and take photos. Well maintained and groomed.
Other websites
Here
and
here
Breif history taken from Here.
Poche Plantation is exceptional for both its architecture and the families who have resided here. Architecturally, it is unusual. Although it is a raised plantation house like so many others in the region its design was influenced by the Victorian Renaissance Revival style while most plantation homes were influenced by the Greek revival style.
The history of the Poché Plantation is a story of two families, the family of Judge Felix Pierre Poché and the family of Judge Henry and Adele Himel, who, between them, lived here for over 70 years. The home hosted families that shared common histories of respected military men and legal scholars, strong women who loved them, and the devotion and respect for the river upon which they built their lives. The rooms inside the home give vivid recollections from the history of both of the homes most distinguished families.
Judge Felix Pierre Poché built the home in 1867. This land was the site of a 160-acre sugar cane plantation for many years before this house was built. Poché maintained the plantation as his main residence until 1892 when he moved to New Orleans. Thereafter, it served as his summer residence until 1892 when he sold the property to Judge Henry Himel.
Felix Pierre Poché was an accomplished attorney, Louisiana Supreme Court Justice, and co-founder of the American Bar Association. He was a man distinguished in his lifetime for accomplishments in courtrooms and on battlefields. He was recognized again upon the discovery of his famous diary and it's detailed description of the world of a Confederate in Louisiana during the Civil War. Judge Poché wrote his Civil War diary in French. The diary which has been translated and published has long been an important resource for Civil War scholars. It is exceptional because there are only a handful of Confederate diaries describing the Civil War in print.
Poché Plantation would play host to stories of love and tragedy that spanned two families and over a century. Visit Poché Plantation to hear all the rich history and stories, in the house where it all happened so many years ago.
6554 State Highway 44
Convent, LA USA
70723

County / Borough / Parish: St. James

Historic (Areas of) Significance: Person, Architecture/Engineering

Periods of significance: 1850-1874, 1875-1899

Historic function: Commerce/Trade, Domestic. Sub - Professional, Secondary Structure, Single Dwelling

Current function: Domestic. Sub - Secondary Structure, Single Dwelling

Privately owned?: yes