St. Mary of the Immaculate Conception Catholic Church - Monroe, Michigan
17T E 301233 N 4643500
In 1788, the Parish of St. Mary was founded by French Canadian Catholics, and named St. Antoine (St. Anthony) of the River Raisin. In 1845 1845 St. Antoine was renamed to St. Mary of the Immaculate Conception.
Location: Michigan, United States

This Beautiful church building was built in 1839. The chuch website tells us, in part:
The style of architecture is Romanesque. The sanctuary itself is designed in the form of a Greek cross (a plus sign) with arms of equal length. It has a beautiful Byzantine dome ceiling.

The gilded rosettes ornamenting the pediments used to have lights, and it must have been a wonderful sight indeed when they were turned on for special occasions. The brass lamps were probably installed in the 1940's.

Before Vatican II, St. Mary's was highly ornamented with painted walls, an elaborate altar, and many colorful statues. After renovation, the new altar is now placed under the dome in a more centrally located area, according to present liturgical standards. New items in the church (all donated) are the suspended Cross of Christ Resurrected, a statue of St. Mary and St. Anthony (our two patron saints), new pews, and new Stations of the Cross. The floor was reinforced and recovered. Two rooms were added to the south of the church, one as a vesting place, the other a restroom. The organ was cleaned and renewed and the choir loft enlarged.

The tabernacle is located in its own area and is placed on a marble pedestal (the former baptismal font). The new baptismal font also has its own special area. One's attention is now focused on the central points of the Liturgy - the Altar, the pulpit, the tabernacle and the baptismal font.

St. Mary's takes special pride in its windows. The windows in the nave were installed in 1903. They are Tiffany-like ornamental windows and the rosettes at the top are symbolic of teachings of the Church. The windows around the Romanesque sanctuary were installed between 1903 and 1914. They represent significant events in the life of Jesus and Mary. The borders are rich with symbolic designs.

Type of Church: Church

Status of Building: Actively in use for worship