Castle Valtice
Castle/Zámek Valtice
Location: Jihomoravský kraj, Czechia

Valtice, (German Feldsberg) - a monumental castle on the spot castle on a low flat ridge east of the square.
Own set of comprehensive and excellent seat is a product of the efforts of entire generations of owners, artists and architects in their services. But while the appearance of reaching around in the course of one hundred years between 1690-1790, when the princely seat as the greatest importance. Chateau has a slightly exalted position above the south-east side square. Its current range (180 x 150 m) is one of our largest castles. While still in high baroque period came on the medieval part (approximately 105 x 45 m). The reason for the removal of the disparate nature of spontaneously growing headquarters, which did not generous ideas princes of Liechtenstein to hold their main family seat, which became the Valtice after the loss of Mikulov in the second half of the 16th century.

CZ
Valtice, (nemecky Feldsberg) – monumentální zámek na míste hradu na nízkém plochém hrbetu východne nad námestím.
Vlastní soubor rozsáhlého a skvelého sídla je produktem snažení celých generací majitelu, umelcu a architektu v jejich službách. Soucasného vzhledu však dosáhl zhruba v prubehu jednoho sta let mezi lety 1690-1790, kdy mel jako knížecí sídlo význam nejvetší. Zámek zaujímá mírne vyvýšenou polohu nad jihovýchodní stranou námestí. Svým dnešním rozsahem (180 x 150 m) se radí k našim nejvetším zámkum. Pritom ješte v období vrcholného baroka prišel o stredovekou cást (cca 105 x 45 m). Duvodem jejího odstranení byl nesourodý charakter živelne rostoucího sídla, což nevyhovovalo velkorysým predstavám knížat z Liechtensteina o usporádání jejich hlavního rodového sídla, jímž se Valtice staly po ztráte Mikulova v e druhé polovine 16. století.
Accessibility: Full access

Condition: Intact