Golden Spike National Historic Site - Promontory, Utah
Location: Utah, United States

From a plaque at the ranger's station -
"The last rail is laid, the spike is driven. The Pacific railroad is completed." Here at Promontory, Utah, at 12:47 pm on May 10, 1869, the driving of a golden spike completed the first transcontinental railroad. Climax of a dramatic railroad-building race between the Union Pacific building from the east and the Central Pacific building from the west, this event symbolized attainment of a long sought goal - a direct transportation route to the Pacific Ocean and the China trade. And it achieved the great political objective of binding together by iron bonds the extremities of continental United States, a rail link from ocean to ocean.
Off Road Directions:
Nope. It's right on the road. It's the place between the tour buses and the steaming locomotives. Looks like the ranger actually lives across the street.

Permits: yes

Maps: yes