The Park and Palace of Sanssouci - Potsdam
33U E 366655 N 5807586
Sometimes refered to as the "Prussian Versailles", this Rococco palace can be visited on a day trip from Berlin.
Location: Brandenburg, Germany

[Anyone wishing to propose a German text is welcome to send it to me via e-mail]

The above coordinates locate the palace of Sanssouci on the grounds of a vast park dotted with many other outbuildings and structures of interest such as the Neues Palais. Sanssouci was built by the Prussian king Frederic the Great, as a summer residence. It was often frequented by Voltaire.

Before German reunification, this park was located in East Germany. Some of the buildings are in need of restoration and even Sanssouci looks like it's exterior could use a scrubbing.

Geocachers might like to go looking for the cache GCHT83 - Drache von Sanssouci. This multicache will take you by some of the main sites. There are also a few other caches in the area.

To reach this park from Berlin, take the 45 minute ride on the S1 suburban train from Potsdamer Platz to Potsdam Hauptbahnhof. Exit the train station on the south side and catch the 695 bus from the platform at N 52 23.448 E 13 03.993. It runs every 20 minutes and stops near many of the interesting structures in the park including Sanssouci.
Type: Site